Privacy Statement

Ballymagarvey respects your right to privacy and we take every care to ensure that we comply with our obligations under the relevant Irish and European Data Protection Acts. Your personal information refers to the data obtained from you in connection with the service provided. Your privacy is important to us and we promise to respect your personal information. The purpose of our web site privacy statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data provided to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with any element of the statement set out below you should refrain from use of this website. 

The following discloses the information collecting and dissemination practices in accordance with the legislation set out in The Data Protection Act. We will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date.


We want you to be confident in Ballymagarvey and in our website and in how we deal with your data and information. We work openly and honestly with our customers in all aspects of our work including in our website. A user can access our site without providing any information at all. However,  we do collect data in some circumstances, with certain services that currently require some form of sign-up and include a form of submission for example on the ‘Enquire Page’. The information collected when a user signs up for a service can include an email address and name plus other contact details. We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites. Under section 2 (1) (a) of “the Acts” set out above, we have to process your data fairly. We abide by the principle that your data is fairly obtained and that you are aware of at least one of the following:

  1. The identity of the person processing the data.
  2. The purpose or purposes for which the data are processed.
  3. Any third party to whom the data may be disclosed.
  4. The existence of a right of access and a right of rectification.

Information Automatically Logged

We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather future marketing information.


We use a number of different cookies on our site. Cookies are small files that can be downloaded to a PC or other device when you access a website. They help us to recognise you when you return to our website. We will use your personal information for the following reasons so that we can provide you with a first class service:

  • To confirm, update and improve your customer records;
  • Identify and inform you of services that may be of interest to you;
  • Analyse and develop a relationship with you.

Personal information you supply us with and information about your use of services will only be used by Ballymagarvey, to tell you by letter, telephone, or email about services that may be of interest to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party. If you want to know more about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit for detailed guidance. The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate a simplified consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your ‘browser is anonymous’ usage setting.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly. We use ‘Google Analytics’ to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here (for example from a link on another website) and what you click on. This analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. This information is used by us to deliver a better product and service to you, our customer, at Ballmagarvey. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this website. Cookies of this type are the ‘sharing buttons’ across the website which allow visitors to share content onto social networks for example LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website and outside of which we have control of how your data is used. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information such as what you are doing on the internet, including on this website. You should check out the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your data and information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External Links

This website contains links to other websites. Ballymagarvey is not responsible for the privacy practices, data protection practices, or the content of such other websites.


This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 % secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Ballymagarvey cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Right of Access and Rectification

You have a right to be given a copy of the information we hold pertaining to your personal data. If you wish to obtain a copy of the information we hold (if any), you must make your request in writing and include a cheque or postal order in the sum of €6.35. We will reply to you within forty days.

You have a right to have personal data that we hold corrected if same is inaccurate. You also have a right to have your personal data erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. Your request for rectification or erasure must be in writing and we will reply within forty days.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact Ballymagarvey (Ballymagarvey Village Limited)

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner.